Standard Website Privacy & Cookies Policy

The Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPI”) came into complete commencement on 1 July 2021, in this regard we have a number of obligations and duties in terms of POPI that we must comply with. The protection of your personal information is a high priority for us and we have taken steps to ensure that your personal information is protected and remains private.

In addition to this document serving as our privacy policy, this document will also serve as our data subject notification as contemplated in section 18 of POPI. In this regard, this document will inform you of what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and what safety measures are in place to protect it.

Where we refer to “process”, it means how we collect, use, store, make available, destroy, update, disclose, or otherwise deal with your personal information. As a general rule we will only process your personal information if this is required to deliver or offer a service, provide a product or carry out a transaction.

We may combine your personal information and use the combined personal information for any of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

In this document any reference to “we” or “us” or “our” is reference to the following legal entities:

Trend Projects (Pty) Ltd

2007/015789/07

Trend Projects Cape (Pty) Ltd

2018/426812/07

Trend Construction (Pty) Ltd

2008/007931/07

Trend Space (Pty) Ltd

2015/268808/07

Trend Fitout (Pty) Ltd

2007/015785/07

If you use our services, goods and/or products, you agree that we may process your personal information as explained under this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time if the law or our business practices requires it.

The version of the Privacy Policy displayed on our website at the time of your interaction with us will be applicable.

What is personal information?

Personal information refers to any information that identifies you or specifically relates to you. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, the following information about you:

Age

Financial history

Personal views

Belief

Gender

Physical address

Birth

Identity number

Physical health

Biometric

Language

Pregnancy

Colour

Location information

Race

Conscience

Marital Status

Religion

Correspondence

Mental Health

Sex

Criminal history

Medical History

Sexual orientation

Culture

Name

Social origin

Disability

National Origin

Symbol

Education

Online identifier

Telephone number

E-mail address

Other particular assignment

Well being

Employment history

Personal opinions

 

Ethnic origin

Personal preferences

 

Is the supply of the personal information voluntary or mandatory?

The supply of certain personal information is mandatory, meaning we have to collect this personal information from you by law. If you do not supply this information, we cannot comply with our legal obligations. In this regard, if you do not supply this personal information we cannot do business with you. We collect personal information as is required by the following legislation:

Basic Conditions of Employment Act, No 75 of 1997

Continuing Education and Training Act (previously known as Further Education and Training Colleges Act) 16 of 2006

Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act, No. 130 of 1993

Credit Agreement Act, No. 75 of 1980

The Criminal Procedure Act, No. 51 of 1977

Debt Collectors Act, No. 114 of 1998

Employment Equity Act, No. 55 of 1998

Financial Intelligence Centre Act, No. 38 of 2001

Higher Education Act 101 of 1997

Income Tax Act 58 of 1962

Labour Relations Act, No 66 of 1995

National Credit Act, No. 34 of 2005

NQF Act No 67 of 2008

Pension Funds Act, No. 24 of 1956

Skills Development Act 97 of 1998

Unemployment Insurance Act, No. 63 of 2001

Financial Advisory and Intermediary Service Act, No. 37 of 2002

Occupational Health and Safety Act No. 85 of 1993

Prevention of Organised Crime Act No. 121 of 1998

In other instances the supply of personal information is voluntary, which means there is no law imposed on us to collect this personal information. Even though there is no law that imposes the collection of the personal information, we require the personal information to deliver the products and/or services to you. In this regard, if you do not supply the personal information, we cannot do business with you.

When will we process your personal information?

We will only process your personal information for lawful purposes relating to our business if the following applies:

What is special personal information?

Special personal information is personal information about the following:

Biometric information

Philosophical beliefs

Sex life

Criminal behaviour

Political persuasion

Trade union membership

Ethnic origin

Race

 

Health

Religious beliefs

 

When will we process your special personal information?

We may process your special personal information in the following circumstances:

When and from where we obtain personal information about you?

We may collect personal information about you from the following sources:

If the law requires us to do so, we will ask for your consent before collecting personal information about you from third parties.

The third parties from whom we may collect your personal information include, but are not limited to, the following:

Reasons we need to process your personal information.

We will process your personal information for the following reasons:

How we use your personal information for marketing

When how and with whom we share your personal information?

In general, we will only share your personal information if any one or more of the following apply:

Under what circumstances will we transfer your information to other countries?

We will only transfer your personal information to third parties in another country in any one or more of the following circumstances:

This transfer will happen within the requirements and safeguards of the law. Where possible, the party processing your personal information in the other country will agree to apply the same level of protection as available by law in your country or if the other country’s laws provide better protection the other country’s laws would be agreed to and applied.

How we secure your personal information

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as:

Take note: We may keep your personal information even if you no longer have a relationship with us, for the historical data that may be required by your employer or employee.

Our cookie policy

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our websites or applications to your computer or device hard drive or Internet browser where it is saved. The cookie contains information to personalise your experience on our websites or applications and may improve your experience on the websites or applications. The cookie will also identify your device, like the computer or smart phone.

By using our websites or applications you agree that cookies may be forwarded from the relevant website or application to your computer or device. The cookie will enable us to know that you have visited the website or application before and will identify you. We may also use the cookie to prevent fraud and for analytics.

Your duties and rights about the personal information we have about you.

You must provide proof of identity when enforcing the rights below.

You must inform us when your personal information changes.

Please contact our Information Officer to give effect to any of the below rights.

You have the right to request access to the personal information we have about you by contacting us. This includes requesting:

We will attend to requests for access to personal information within a reasonable time. You may be required to pay a reasonable fee to receive copies or descriptions of records, or information about third parties. We will inform you of the fee before attending to your request.

Please note that the law may limit your right to access information.

You have the right to request us to correct or delete the personal information we have about you if it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, obtained unlawfully or we are no longer authorised to keep it. You must inform us of your request in writing. It may take up to 15 business days for the change to reflect on our systems. We may request documents from you to verify the change in personal information.

A specific agreement that you have entered into with us may determine how you must change your personal information provided at the time when you entered into the specific agreement. Please adhere to these requirements. If the law requires us to keep the personal information, it will not be deleted upon your request. The deletion of certain personal information may lead to the termination of your business relationship with us.

You may object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal information.

We will not be able to give effect to your objection if the processing of your personal information was and is permitted by law; you have provided consent to the processing and our processing done according to your consent or the processing is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract with you.

Where you have provided your consent for the processing of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will explain the consequences to you. We may proceed to process your personal information even if you have withdrawn your consent if the law permits or requires it. It may take up to 15 business days for the change to reflect on our systems, during this time we may still process your personal information. You must inform us of any objection in writing.

You have a right to file a complaint with us or any Regulator with jurisdiction about an alleged contravention of the protection of your personal information by us. We will address your complaint as far as possible.

The contact details for the Information Regulator is as follows:

Email:

Complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

Postal Address:

P.O. Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Physical Address:

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001.

How can you get in touch with us?

For any queries in relation to this letter or our processing of your persona information in general, you can contact our Information Officer and/or Deputy Information Officer at the following details:

Name:

Derek Weimer

Contact Number:

010 596 5956

Email Address:

derek@trendgroup.co.za

Physical Address:

22 Holt Street, Parkmore, Sandton 2194